You are here
Home > Uncategorized > Indian Actress Nargis Dutt Life Biography 88th birthday

Indian Actress Nargis Dutt Life Biography 88th birthday

Today is 88th bithday of Nargis Dutt here is Nargis Dutt Life Biography Indian Actress Nargis Dutt Life Biography 88th birthday

She woes one of the Amazing Woman of Bollywood movie. I love her from the first time I see the Black and White Movie, Such amazing Woman, The actress of today will never look like her.

Date of Birth
1 June 1929, Calcutta, West Bengal, India

Date of Death
3 May 1981, Bombay, India. (pancreatic cancer)

Birth Name
Fatima A. Rashid


Mini Biography

Nargis Dutt is the sister of Bollywood actor, Anwar Hussain and Akhtar Hussain. After playing the mother of Sunil Dutt in the movie ‘Mother India’, she subsequently married him. She has three children from the Dutt marriage, namely Bollywood actor, Sanjay Dutt, and two daughters, Priya, and Anju. Her first daughter-in-law, Richa, Sanjay’s first wife, passed away due to cancer. Her second daughter-in-law is Rhea Pillai, Sanjay’s second wife. Her son suffers from insomnia, and has problems with drugs. He was jailed for terrorist activities during the now infamous Bombay Bomb Blast case of 1993, and he is now facing numerous criminal charges in India. Nargis and Bollywood megastar Raj Kapoor formed a reel romantic couple, but it is well known that they had an off-screen romance and intimate relationship as well.

Spouse

Sunil Dutt (1959 – 3 May 1981) (her death) 3 children

Trivia
Daughter of actress, singer and filmmaker Jaddanbai. When she was 5 years old, her mother introduced her as a child star, Baby Rani.
Granddaughter of Motilal Nehru and Daleepabai.
Mother of Sanjay Dutt.
The Indian actress Nargis made her only appearance in a Greek film in Tosa oneira stous dromous (1968). Her movies were popular in Greece.
Formed one of the most popular Hindi on-screen couples with Raj Kapoor. Off-screen, she was deeply in love with the already married Raj Kapoor.
In Mother India (1957), she played Sunil Dutt’s mother. While shooting for the film, Sunil rescued her when she was trapped amidst lit haystacks. The two fell in love, and later married.
Nargis was the first actor to be honored with the Padmashree Award; she was also nominated to the Rajya Sabha (Indian Parliament) for her charitable work for spastics.
Won the National Award for her role in Raat Aur Din (1967).
Sister of Anwar Hussain and Akhtar Hussain.
In movies, she often played the role of women caught in a dilemma of the heart leading to a tragic ending.

Nargis Dutt (1 June 1929 – 3 May 1981), born Fatima Rashid but known by her screen name, Nargis, was an Indian film actress. She is widely regarded as one of the greatest actresses in the history of Hindi cinema. She made her screen debut as a child in Talash-E-Haq in 1935, but her acting career began in 1942 with Tamanna. During a career that spanned from the 1940s to the 60s, Nargis appeared in numerous commercially successful as well as critically appreciated films, many of which featured her alongside actor and filmmaker Raj Kapoor.

One of her best-known roles was that of Radha in the Academy Award-nominated Mother India (1957), a performance that won her Best Actress trophy at the Filmfare Awards. In 1958, Nargis married her Mother India co-star, actor Sunil Dutt, and left the film industry. She would appear infrequently in films during the 60s. Some of her films of this period include the drama Raat Aur Din (1967), for which she got the inaugural National Film Award for Best Actress.

Along with her husband, Nargis formed the Ajanta Arts Cultural Troupe, which roped in several leading actors and singers of the time and held stage shows at border areas. In early 1970s, she became the first patron of Spastics Society of India, and her subsequent work with the organisation brought her recognition as a social worker, and later a Rajya Sabha nomination in 1980.

Nargis died in 1981 of pancreatic cancer, a few days before her son Sanjay Dutt made his debut in Hindi films. In 1982, the Nargis Dutt Memorial Cancer Foundation was established in her memory. The award for best feature film on national integration in the annual National Film Awards ceremony is called the Nargis Dutt Award in her honour.

Early life:

Nargis was born in Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, India (now Kolkata, West Bengal), India into Punjabi family . Her father was Uttamchand Mohanchand alias Mohan Babu, a wealthy Hindu Mohyal from Punjab Rawalpindi (now in Pakistan).[7][8][9] Her mother was Jaddanbai, a Muslim immigrant whose family had settled in the Punjab region. Nargis’ family had then migrated to Allahabad from West Punjab. Jaddanbai was a Hindustani classical music singer and courtesan in Allahabad.[10] She introduced Nargis into the movie culture unfolding in India at the time. Nargis’ maternal half-brother, Anwar Hussain (1928–1988), also became a film actor. He was born to Jaddanbai and a different husband.

 

Leave a Reply

Top